Waste data in 2022: Amount of waste recycled and sent to landfill

Thammasat Policy on Solid Waste Management is committed to tracking and measuring the amount of waste and its management. In 2019, Thammasat University enacted a Policy on Solid Waste Management to advance the university towards becoming sustainable. The policy provides a direction on systematic and effective waste management within the university and is applied to all parties of the university, from students, staff, store owners, and individuals who perform other activities related to waste creation in the university area.

The item 6 of this policy stresses that “The University will need to be able to track and check the method of waste disposal during waste delivery to the disposal destination to note the amount of each type of waste that has been recycled and the amount of waste that has been taken to landfills, so that the university can appropriately promote activities that help increase waste recycling and reuse waste going to landfills.

The table below shows the amount of waste produced by Thammasat University in 2022. According to the data, the total waste generated in 2022 was 2,369.96 tons, less than that generated in 2021, which was 2,439.6 tons. The amount of recyclable waste in 2022 was 761.96 tons, more than that in 2021, which was 694.6 tons. The proportion of recyclable increased to 32.15 percentage in 2022, from 28.47 percentage in 2021.

Jan-Jun 2020Jul-Dec 2020Jan-Jun 2021Jul-Dec 2021Jan-Jun 2022Jul-Dec 2022
General waste (tons)1,050.001425.00920.00825.00810.00798.00
Percentage76.5179.0472.9969.9668.2867.27
Recyclable waste (tons)322.31377.99340.43354.17376.35385.61
Percentage23.4920.9627.0130.0431.7232.50
Total waste1,372.311,802.991,260.431,179.171,186.351,183.61
Percentage100100100100100100

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.